CSCB FINAL PROGRAM

Conference on Crystallography, Structural Chemistry and Biosystems (CSCB)

February 26-28, 2020 – Catania

Final Program

DOWNLOAD PDF VERSION

 

February 26th (Museo Diocesano)

14:00 – 15:00 Registration
15:00 – 15:30 Opening remarks
Session 1 Chair: Michele Saviano
15:30 – 15:50 1

Cinzia Giannini

Supra and submolecular investigation of pathological tissues by X-rays scanning microscopy

15:50 – 16:10 2

Giuseppe Felice Mangiatordi

Exploring the role of Elongation Factor-Like 1 (EFL1) in Shwachman-Diamond Syndrome through molecular dynamics

16:10 – 16:30 3

Dritan Siliqi

Structural Insights into the Intracellular Region of the Human Magnesium Transport Mediator CNNM4

16:30 – 16:50 4

Rita Tosto

Interaction between Aβ42 and the Porphyrin-Peptide conjugates: potential use of the systems as theranostic agents in Alzheimer’s disease

16:50 – 17:20 Coffee Break
Session 2 Chair: Giuseppina Rea
17:20 – 17:40 5

Maria Moccia

PNAs: a versatile synthetic tool in miRNAs targeting

17:40 – 18:00 6

Francesca Petronella

Visible light activeTiO2/Au nanorods for photocatalytic environmental remediation

18:00 – 18:20 7

Giuseppe Di Natale

A survey of different approaches using ESI Mass Spectrometry for the characterization of metal binding sites in amyloid peptide fragments

18:20 – 18:40 8

Cecilia Bartolucci

Science and Technology Foresight Project

18:40 – 19:00 9

Massimiliano Catricalà

A year in Antarctica

19:00 – 20:00 Tour of the Terme Achilliane and Terrazze panoramiche
20:00 – 22:00 Welcome Party

 

February 27th (Museo Diocesano)

Session 1 Chair: Dritan Siliqi
09:00 – 09:20 10

Davide Altamura

Advanced X-ray Characterization of Hierarchical Systems: from Biotissues to Electronic Devices

09:20 – 09:40 11

Rocco Caliandro

Structural Basis for Inhibition of Copper Trafficking by Platinum Anticancer Drugs

09:40 – 10:00 12

Giuseppina Rea

Design and fabrication of biosensors for environmental and food safety monitoring

10:00 – 10:20 13

Marco Coletti (TA instruments)

Microcalorimetry as a tool to investigate crystal and amorphous content

10:20 – 11:00 Coffee Break
Session 2 Chair: Danilo Milardi
11:00 – 11:20 14

Sonia Covaceuszach

Insights on the molecular and structural basis of human dystroglycanopathies

11:20 – 11:40 15

Rosanna Rizzi

Solving polycrystalline structures: from data collection to the development of innovative crystallographic methods

11:40 – 12:00 16

Michele Francesco Maria Sciacca

The role of stereochemistry in the inhibition of Aβ Amyloid growth and toxicity by silybins

12:00 – 12:20 17

Francesco Capitelli

Structural investigation of calcium phosphates

12:20 – 12:40 18

Amina Antonacci

Algae-Based Biosensors

12:40 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Poster session

 

Session 3 Chair: Rocco Caliandro
15:00 – 15:20 19

Danilo Milardi

Revisiting pyrazolones as proteasome activators with neuroprotective activity

15:20 – 15:40 20

Valeria Lanza

Cross talk between Amyloid ß peptides and Ubiquitin: new perspective in Alzheimer’s disease

15:40 – 16:00 21

Nicola Corriero

Software for the Characterization of Polycrystalline Compounds

16:00 – 16:20 22

Francesco Bellia  

Competitive effectors of alpha-synuclein

16:20 – 17:00 Coffee Break
Session 4 Chair: Sonia Covaceuszach
17:00 – 17:20 23

Annalisa Masi

Free radicals induced DNA damage: Chemical, Analytical, Biological, and Diagnostic Aspects

17:20 – 17:40 24

Francesco Attanasio

Carnosine and trehalose-carnosine interplay in the activation of Creb functions and copper homeostasis

17:40 – 18:00 25

Roberta Montanari

Insights into the PPARγ phosphorylation and its inhibition mechanism

18:00 – 18:20 26

Giuseppe Pappalardo

Peptide therapeutics: β-sheet breaker conjugates for neuroprotection and amyloid detection

18:20 – 18:40 27

Fabrizio Clemente

Reverse engineering and 3D additive manufacturing from research to the clinical assistance

20:00 – 23:00 Social Dinner

 

February 28th (CNR-IC  Conference Hall)

Session 1 Chair: Roberta Montanari
09:00 – 09:20 28

Sara García Viñuales

Silybins inhibit IAPP amyloid growth and membrane damage: implications in Type II Diabetes Mellitus

09:20 – 09:40 29

Davide Capelli

Surface Plasmon Resonance as a tool for ligand binding investigation of engineered GPR17 receptor, a G protein coupled receptor involved in myelination

09:40 – 10:00 30

Guido Righini

ICT solution for Scientific Communication and Learning

10:00 – 10:20 31

Marianna Flora Tomasello   

Effects of Semax in differentiated SH-SY5Y cells: investigations towards new therapeutic solutions

10:20 – 10:40 Coffee Break
Session 2 Chair: Michele Saviano
10:40 – 11:00 32

Maria Laura Giuffrida

In vitro and in vivo approaches to the study of Alzheimer’s disease

11:00 – 11:20 33

Stefania Zimbone

New insight into the physiological activities of Amyloid Beta monomers

11:20 – 11:40 34

Alberto Cassetta

CNR Hard X-ray diffraction activities at Elettra 2.0

11:40 – 12:00 Awards, concluding remarks
12:00 – 13:00 Brunch
13:00 – 14:00 Tour of the CNR-IC laboratories